CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A87514

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles CA, 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Macau.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail. You have indicated that the sample will be identified by the vendor as Style F640 and by the importer as WB Style 1524.0187. The sample consists of a man's one piece step-in garment and a matching knit cap. Both items are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 1x1 rib fabric. The step-in garment has a rib knit neckband; a seven button, left over right opening that extends from the neckline to the crotch; long sleeves with turnover rib knit cuffs; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Warner Brothers characters are embroidered on the right chest. The cap has rib knit edging and a pompom. For retail sale, the cap will be attached to the step-in garment by a removable plastic strip.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the step-in garment will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted... whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The step-in garment falls within textile category designation 359 and the cap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division